About Us

Privacy policy

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions described herein, you should not use our website or services.

This is the privacy policy for (Website). The Website is operated by UX Design Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Website. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 March  2017.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you register as a user of the Website, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Website, request any information;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your password and log-in details;
    details of any transactions made by you through the Website;
    communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or its content;
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;
  • details of your visits to the Website, the resources you access and any data you download;

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Website and which you request;
  • administer your account with us;
  • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Website;
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website and customise them for users;
  • identify visitors to the Website;
  • carry out research on our users’ demographics;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or those of carefully selected third parties, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;
  • allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Website (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

Additional information

When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the Website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.


The Website also uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the Website.

Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Website before (this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and allows us to make sure that we have enough capacity for the number of Users we get);
  • allow you to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Website;
  • store your preferences;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for you; and
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website.

All cookies used on our Website are set by us.

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website.

Our cookies will be used for:

Essential session management

  • creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to the Website in order that the Website remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • recognising when a visitor to the Website has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the Website and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • recognising when a visitor to the Website is a registered member;
  • we may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our services


  • customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for example by storing a country code and providing users with content relevant to their country; and

Performance and measurement

  • collecting statistical information about how our visitors use the Website so that we can improve the Website and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

Information sharing

We may share basic identification data (such as your name, postal address, email address and phone number) with our dispensing pharmacy affiliate, taking all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, for the purposes of the pharmacy verifying your identification on collection of your prescription.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website, users and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, investors, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.
In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Customer Data

All information collected and supplied to Urban Phat will be treated as confidential.

Urban Phat runs in a HTTPS secure mode (similar to online banking platform) and encrypts all audio/video and text information shared during your consultation. There are clear procedures in place to ensure paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage. Nevertheless, electronic transmissions are never completely private or secure and there is a risk, therefore, that any electronic communications sent may be intercepted and potentially read by others. You should, therefore, ensure that any computer or telephone you use to access your online account is suitably protected from potential interception.

External links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such Websites.

Payment processing

Payments made on the Website are made through our payment solutions provider Stripe at,  3180 18th Street, Suite 100, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Stripe which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to Stripe is not within our control and is subject to Stripe’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions available at


We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to, by telephone on 033 3303 0167 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday or write to us at: